All you need to know about Schengen visa for Indian passport holders

Tripoto

Schengen comprises of twenty-six European nations, which abolished their internal borders for the free movement of people, goods, and services.

India plays an important role in the tourism market of Europe with around millions of Indians traveling every year. Europe is a dream destination for each and every Indian traveler. If you wish to book your holiday trip from India, you can use hassle-free Schengen visa online services at ease. However, you will have to understand and comply with the rules and regulations of the Government of Schengen.

All Indian citizens are eligible for a Schengen visa in India. If you wish to apply for a Schengen visa online as an Indian passport holder, you must clear the eligibility criteria. You will have to submit relevant documents as stated in the annexure of the visa application form. The detailed document requirements for Indian passport holders are mentioned below-

You must download the Schengen visa online application form from the Government of Schengen website. You need to completely fill in the details mentioned in the form very carefully. Moreover, the details must depict the same information as what is mentioned in your passport. As an alternate, you can fill in the details of the Schengen visa online application electronically and then take a print out.

You will have to attach two recent passport size photographs. The photographs must not be tampered or blurred, and must not be more than six months old. Also, the photographs must be clicked depicting your full face on a white background for the purpose of cross verification. Otherwise, your Schengen visa online application will lead to clear rejection.

You have to submit the copies of the first and the last page of your passport. Make sure that your passport is valid for three months beyond the travel return date.

Schengen visa online application form must be accompanied with a covering letter. You have to clearly mention the purpose of your travel in the covering letter.

You have to make confirmed travel arrangements such as air ticketing and hotel booking along with a well-planned tour itinerary (consisting of entry/exit from one state to another) before you can submit your application. The proof of your confirmed travel arrangements will be enclosed with the Schengen visa online application form.

You have to attach proof of your civil status such as marriage certificate, if you are married, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card (if applicable).

Your proof of income status is the most important point that you need to enclose within the visa application. The documents vary in accordance with the following employment parameters-

oIf you are employed, you have to submit-

Employment contract,

Six months bank statement,

Relevant document with respect to leave permission granted by the employer, and

Proof of Income Tax Return

oIf you are self-employed, you have to submit-

Proof of your business registration,

Six months bank statement, and

Proof of Income Tax Return

oIn case of student, submit the following-

Proof of enrollment, and

A copy of No objection certificate from school or college.

Be the first one to comment